Constraints mcq

Comments

Linear Programming Class 12 MCQ 5 -- If m stands for no. of constraints and n for no. of variables

Data integrity constraints are used to: A. Control who is allowed access to the data B. Ensure that duplicate records are not entered into the table C. Improve the quality of data entered for a specific property i. Prevent users from changing the values stored in the table. Candidate Key B. Primary Key C. Foreign Key D.

Check Constraint. There can be more than one primary key for a table B. Columns with string data types cannot be made Primary Key because they are large C. Both A and B D.

None of the above. Referential triggered action clause in Standard Query Language is attached to constraint called A. If the referential integrity constraint is violated then the specific action clause attached by the database designers other than by default action is classified as A.

constraints mcq

Which of the following is not a integrity constraint? Not null B. Positive C. Unique D. SQL standard allows a clause initially deferred to be added to a A. Uniqueness specification B. Atomicity specification C. Constraint specification D. Isolation specification. When a referential-integrity constraint is violated, the normal procedure is to A.

Continue with flow B. Accept the action C. Reject the action D. Store it for evaluation. View Answer Ans : C Explanation: When a referential-integrity constraint is violated, the normal procedure is to Reject the action.

The most easily tested constraints of a new data entered is into a database is called? None of these. View Answer Ans : B Explanation: The most easily tested constraints of a new data entered is into a database is called domain constraints.

Constraints are the preferred method for enforcing data A. Ans : D Explanation: No Explanation. Ans : A Explanation: No Explanation. Ans : B Explanation: Positive is a value and not a constraint.These Multiple Choice Questions mcq should be practiced to improve the SQL skills required for various interviews campus interview, walk-in interview, company interviewplacement, entrance exam and other competitive examinations.

To include integrity constraint in an existing relation use : A. Modify table B. Drop table C. Alter table D. Create table. Which of the following is not an integrity constraint? Not null B. Positive C.

constraints mcq

Unique D. Foreign key B. Primary key C. References D. Check constraint. View Answer Ans : B Explanation: The foreign-key declaration specifies that for each course tuple, the department name specified in the tuple must exist in the department relation. Assertion D. Referential constraint. View Answer Ans : C Explanation: An assertion is a predicate expressing a condition we wish the database to always satisfy. Which of the following is the right syntax for the assertion?

All of the mentioned. Which of the following can be addressed by enforcing a referential integrity constraint? All phone numbers must include the area code B.

Theory of Constraints MC Solution

Certain fields are required such as the email address, or phone number before the record is accepted C. Information on the customer must be known before anything can be sold to that customer D.

When entering an order quantity, the user must input a number and not some text i. Suggest the best primary key for this entity. CustId B. Email C. ContactNo D. CustId and ContactNo.

SQL MCQ Questions and answers

View Answer Ans : B Explanation: Data integrity control requires the use of passwords to prohibit unauthorized access to the file.

If the explicit value of attributes is not provided in SQL then the value included in new tuple in such situation is called A.

Constraints that are applied on individual tuples and are verified whenever any tuple is modified or new tuple is inserted are called A. Ans : B Explanation: Positive is a value and not a constraint.

Ans : B Explanation: The foreign-key declaration specifies that for each course tuple, the department name specified in the tuple must exist in the department relation. Ans : C Explanation: An assertion is a predicate expressing a condition we wish the database to always satisfy. Ans : A Explanation: No Explanation.About Contact Privacy Page Saturday, 26 November Help Desk for beginner November 26, Question No: 1.

Question No: 2. What is the main strength of the Problem Space Framework as a model of human problem solving? Question No: 3. Question No: 4. Interpretation inquiry, according to Beyer and Holtzblatt, is based on a master-apprentice model of learning.

Question No: 5. Question No: 6. Question No: 7. The difference between the intentions and allowable actions is the:. Question No: 8. Attention is the process of selecting things to concentrate on, at a point in time, from the range of. Question No: 9. The goals of HCI are:. Question No: Persona is not context specific, so it can be reused easily.

Constraints Mcq

Which of the following is the comparison of what happened in the world with what we wanted to happen? Which of the given statements correctly defines effectiveness in terms of one of the usability goals? Which of the following is not a secondary color? Which of the following device can not be useful for a visually impaired person? Which of the following requires less cognitive effort than others? Which of the following does not count as one of the advantages of computers?

Learnability, flexibility and robustness are three main usability principles that can be considered as general headings for standards and guidelines generation. Which of the following are also high level usability categories that can guide standards and guidelines generation?This ensures the accuracy and reliability of the data in the database. All of the above 2. Wordsru provides you with best in class thesis editing service in USA and some other countries.

A constraint defines what can go in the column and an index creates an internal structure to help performance. According to the Theory of Constraints, improvement efforts should usually be focused on: A work centers that are not constraints.

The community is designed for individuals 13 years of age or older. The chapter "Data Modeling: Entity Relationship Model MCQs" covers topics of introduction to data modeling, ER diagrams, ERM types constraints, conceptual data models, entity types, sets, attributes and keys, relational database management system, relationship. Kirchhoff s current law states that a net current flow at the junction is positive b Hebraic sum of the currents meeting at the junction is zero c no current can leave the junction without some current entering it.

Open Digital Education. B the work center that is the constraint. Dynamic Memory Allocation. Referential integrity constraints check whether an attribute value lies in the given range. Before we go to the actual discussion, we would like to tell you what is the need for an electrical power system. Key project areas,17 B. Each lecture will have a quiz containing a set of multiple choice questions. Routing enable us to define URL pattern that maps to the request handler.

View Demo Enroll Scholarship Test. Constraint in an LP model restricts A. The best course of action is actually chosen after considering organizational goals, organizational strengths, potential and limitations as well as the external opportunities.

This book can help to learn and practice Database Management System quizzes as a quick study guide for. Constraints could be either on a column level or a table level. Therefore you should always create the constraint at the database level - either with an index or a unique constraint. COM Year of Pub.

Table level constraints: Limits whole table data. It is very complex and requires an extraordinary skill with numbers.

constraints mcq

Constraints in sql quiz questions and answers pdf: Constraints that are applied on individual tuples and are verified whenever any tuple is modified or new tuple is inserted are called, with answers for information and communication technology. Multiple Choice Questions 2 points each, total 60 points Note: Use the following format to write your answers of this section in your answer sheet. The six types of integrity constraint are described briefly here and more fully in "Semantics":.By using our site, you acknowledge that you have read and understand our Cookie PolicyPrivacy Policyand our Terms of Service.

Stack Overflow for Teams is a private, secure spot for you and your coworkers to find and share information. What is a clear definition of database constraint? Why are constraints important for a database? What are the types of constraints? They define certain properties that data in a database must comply with. They can apply to a column, a whole table, more than one table or an entire schema. A reliable database system ensures that constraints hold at all times except possibly inside a transaction, for so called deferred constraints.

Data Integrity refers to the validity of data. Are your data valid? Are your data representing what you have designed them to?

constraints mcq

What weird questions I ask you might think, but sadly enough all too often, databases are filled with garbage data, invalid references to rows in other tables, that are long gone All this garbage is not alone prone to reduce your performance, but is also a time-bomb under your application logic that eventually will retreive data that it is not designed to understand. Constraints are rules you create at design-time that protect your data from becoming corrupt.

It is essential for the long time survival of your heart child of a database solution. Without constraints your solution will definitely decay with time and heavy usage. You have to acknowledge that designing your database design is only the birth of your solution. Here after it must live for hopefully a long time, and endure all kinds of strange behaviour by its end-users ie.

But this design-phase in development is crucial for the long-time success of your solution! Respect it, and pay it the time and attention it requires.

A wise man once said: "Data must protect itself! And this is what constraints do. It is rules that keep the data in your database as valid as possible. As I've hinted here, it takes some thorough considerations to construct the best and most defensive constraint approach for your database design.Provided by James R. Martin, Ph. In the theory of constraints, the pace of a non-bottleneck production operation is controlled by the pace of.

When comparing the return of investment calculations in throughput accounting and GAAP accounting, which of the following will be different when the amount of inventory changes? In the theory of constraints, decreasing inventory as defined in TOC without affecting throughput or operating expense, would automatically.

According to the theory of constraints, which of the following is, or are, global measurements. In the theory of constraints, product inventory i. In the theory of constraints, increasing inventory as defined in TOC without affecting throughput or operating expense, would automatically. When finished goods inventory increases, i. According to the theory of constraints, which of the following is not, or are not global measurements?

A technique associated with the theory of constraints is referred to as the drum-buffer-rope method. In this method the most binding constraint is the.Provided by James R. Martin, Ph. In the theory of constraints, the pace of a non-bottleneck production operation is controlled by the pace of. When comparing the return of investment calculations in throughput accounting and GAAP accounting, which of the following will be different when the amount of inventory changes?

Net income. The capital turnover ratio. The margin, or return on sales. Sales - operating expense. Sales - inventory. None of these. In the theory of constraints, decreasing inventory as defined in TOC without affecting throughput or operating expense, would automatically. According to the theory of constraints, which of the following is, or are, global measurements.

In the theory of constraints, product inventory i. In the theory of constraints, increasing inventory as defined in TOC without affecting throughput or operating expense, would automatically. When finished goods inventory increases, i. According to the theory of constraints, which of the following is not, or are not global measurements?

A technique associated with the theory of constraints is referred to as the drum-buffer-rope method. In this method the most binding constraint is the.


thoughts on “Constraints mcq”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *